Accept and Continue

Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

Mixed Fixtures 2022

Go to www.mixedbowls.co.uk/league-table.html to view the SML League Table

Date Opponents Competition Venue Time Rinks Dress Result/Score

APRIL

Sun 10

Pre-Season Meeting

H

2.00 for 2.30 start

Sat 23

Vicar's Cup/New Members

H

2.00

Grey

Winner: John Dudley

Wooden Spoon: Janet Godfrey

Sat 30

Langford

Friendly (mostly men)

H

2.00

4x3

Grey

MAY

Sun 01

Welwyn Garden City

Friendly

A

2.00

4x3

White

L 32-90

Tue 03

Hitchin Town

Friendly

A

2.30

3x3

Grey

L 69-80

Sat 07

Shefford

Friendly

H

2.00

3x3

White

Sun 15

Howard Garden

SML

A

2.00

3x4

White

W 52-42

Fri 20

Howard Garden

S&DML Knockout Competition -  Preliminary Round

H/A

6.00

2x3

Grey

W 94-50

Sun 22

Riverain

SML

A

2.00

3x4

White

W 48-43

Wed 25

North Herts Vets

Friendly

A

Cancelled

4x3

Grey

Thu 26

Fairfield

Friendly (Ladies)

H

2.00

2x3

Grey

Sat 28

Baldock

SML

H

2.00

3x4

White

L 41-59

Sun 29

Pairs Day

H

Grey

Tue 31

Barton-le-Clay

Friendly

A

2.30

4x3

Grey

JUNE

Sat 04

Stevenage Town

SML

A

Postponed to 24/9

3x4

White

Tue 07

Co-op Luton

Friendly

H

2.30

4x3

Grey

Sat 11

Knebworth

SML

H

2.30

3x4

White

L 48-55

Sun 12

Holwell

SML

H

Postponed to 9/7

3x4

White

Tue 14

Shephalbury

Friendly

A

2.00

4x3

Grey

L 53-69

Sun 19

Riverain

SML

H

2.00

3x4

White

L 43-52

Sat 25

Three Horseshoes

SML

H

2.30

3x4

White

Sun 26

Triples Day

H

Grey

JULY

Sat 02

Knebworth

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

Sun 03

Ladies v Gents

H

2.30

Thu 07

Hitchin Town

Friendly

H

2.30

3x3

Grey

Sat 09

Holwell

SML

H

2.30

3x4

White

Sun 10

Datchworth

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

Thu 14

Datchworth

S&DML Knockout Competition - First Round

H/A

6.15

2x3

 

Grey

Sat 16

Triples Day - Second Round

H

Grey

Sun 17

Three Horseshoes

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

Thu 21

Stotfold

Friendly

A

2.00

4x3

Grey

Sat 23

Baldock

SML

A

2.00

3x4

White

Sun 24

Co-op Luton

Friendly

A

2.30

4x3

Grey

Tue 26

St Andrews

Friendly

A

2.30

4x3

Grey

Sat 30

Aston

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

Sun 31

Stevenage Town

SML

H

2.30

3x4

White

AUGUST

Tue 02

 NHWBA v L&D

Hosting

H

2.30

5x4

Grey

Thu 04

Shephalbury

Friendly

H

2.00

4x3

Grey

Sat 06

Letchworth Garden City

SML

H

2.00

3x4

White

Sun 07

Shefford

Friendly

A

2.30

4x3

White

Tue 09 

Barton-le-Clay

Friendly

H

2.30

4x3

Grey

Sat 13

Datchworth

SML

H

2.30

3x4

White

Thu 18

North Herts Vets

Friendly

H

2.00

4x3

Grey

Sun 21

Aston

SML

H

2.30

3x4

White

Thu 25

Welwyn Garden City

Friendly

H

2.00

5x3

Grey

Sat 27

Howard Garden

SML

H

2.00

3x4

White

Sun 28

Letchworth Garden City

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

SEPTEMBER

Sat 03

Holwell

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

Thu 08

Stotfold

Friendly

H

2.00

4x3

Grey

Sat 10 & Sun 11

Club Finals Weekend

H

10.30

White

Sat 17

Langford

Friendly

A

2.30

4/5x3

Grey

Sat 17 

L&D Finals Day

Stevenage Town

Sun 18

Club Finals Reserve Day

H

White

Sat 24

Stevenage Town 

SML

A

2.30

3x4

White

Sun 25

President v Captains

H

2.00

Grey

OCTOBER

Sat 01 & Sun 02

Green Maintenance

H

Sat 29

Presentation Evening

NOVEMBER

Sun 06

AGM

H

2.30 for 3.00 start

DECEMBER

Sun 11

Pre-Christmas Gathering

H

2.00 - 4.00